English (Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Protection)
lesion nematode [correct]; root-lesion nematode [correct]; root-rot nematode [correct]; Pratylenchus spp. [Latin]
CONT: Pratylenchus spp. lesion nematodes, probably as widespread as a group as root-knot nematodes and even more serious, though less readily recognized. The brown or black root condition usually comes from secondary fungi entering and rotting the roots after cells are pierced and torn by the nematodes.
OBS: The more general term "meadow nematode" is sometimes encountered as a synonym of "lesion nematode".
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Protection des végétaux)
nématode radicicole [correct, masculine noun]; nématode des racines [correct, masculine noun]; Pratylenchus spp. [correct, Latin]
CONT: Les nématodes radicicoles sont représentés principalement par le genre Pratylenchus. Ils passent la majeure partie de leur existence à l'intérieur des racines et ne les quittent que lorsque les tissus commencent à pourrir.
Spanish (Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Protección de las plantas)
nematodo de la lesión radicular [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Agente causal: Pratylenchus spp.