English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
equine viral arteritis [correct]; EVA [correct]; infectious arteritis of horses [correct]
DEF: A disease in which damage is caused to the arteries, especially the smaller ones. Haemorrhagic enteritis, with abdominal pain and diarrhoea, occurs; and distressed breathing results from oedema of the lungs. Abortion is common in the affected mare. Death is common.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
artérite virale du cheval [correct, feminine noun]; artérite virale équine [correct, feminine noun]; artérite infectieuse des équidés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On rapporte actuellement plusieurs cas suspects d'artérite virale équine à deux hippodromes et au moins deux centres équestres pour chevaux de course (Standardbred) dont l'un avec 50% des chevaux atteints. Les sujets atteints présentent des éruptions cutanées, de l'oedème des membres, du tronc, de la poitrine, des régions inguinales et scrotales ou encore mammaires accompagnées de l'un ou l'autre des signes suivants : écoulement nasal et oculaire, fièvre, pétéchies et lésions buccales.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
arteritis viral equina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.