English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
enterohepatic circulation [correct]
DEF: The recurrent cycle in which bile salts and other substances excreted by the liver pass through the intestinal mucosa and become reabsorbed by the hepatic cells and re-excreted.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
circulation enterohépatique [correct, feminine noun]; circulation entéro-hépatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cycle anatomique dans lequel les sels biliaires excrétés par le foie passent dans l'intestin, puis sont réabsorbés et excrétés à nouveau.