English (Immunology)
protein-losing immunodeficiency
DEF: Loss of serum proteins leading to secondary antibody deficiency with striking degrees of hypogammaglobulinemia. This can be due to loss through kidney(nephrotic syndrome), skin(severe burns or dermatitis), or GI tract(protein-losing enteropathy, intestinal lymphangiectasia).
French (Immunologie)
déficit immunitaire par perte protéique [masculine noun]
DEF: Perte de protéines sériques conduisant à un déficit secondaire en anticorps avec des niveaux importants d'hypogammaglobulinémie. Ceci peut être dû à une perte rénale (syndrome néphrotique), cutanée (brûlures graves ou dermatose), ou digestive (entéropathie exsudative, lymphangiectasie intestinale).