English (Genetics)
late protein [correct]
CONT: Eleven of the patients had a staged approach involving a previous bi-directional Glenn shunt. There were no hospital deaths, but there were important complications, particularly prolonged chest drainage, in 5 patients. The follow up is short at 6-54 months, but all patients are in sinus rhythm and all but one are in NYHA class I at review. Seven patients have been restudied by cardiac catheterisation and no gradients were identified. One patient developed late Protein Losing Enteropathy.
French (Génétique)
protéine exprimée tardivement [correct, feminine noun]; protéine tardive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le génome complexe est divisé en deux régions superposées, codant des protéines exprimées précocement (early) ou tardivement (late) au cours du cycle réplicatif.