English (Animal Diseases)
colibacillosis [correct]; coliform diarrhoea
CONT: Colibacillosis is a major cause of illness and death in neonatal and recently weaned pigs. The disease is usually caused by enterotoxigenic strains of the bacterium Escherichia coli, although nonenterotoxigenic strains of that organism may also occasionally cause the disease. Diarrhea is typically fluid and profuse, and frequently results in severe dehydration and circulatory shock.
French (Maladies des animaux)
colibacillose [feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
cocilobacilosis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La colibacilosis es una enfermedad infecciosa, contagiosa, producida por gérmenes de la especie Escherichia coli. Puede producir varias formas clínicas. Así, debemos distinguir entre la colibacilosis diarreica, la colibacilosis septicémica, la colibacilosis enterotoxigénica y la colibacilosis enteroadsorbente.