English (Human Diseases)
Coxsackie B virus [correct]; Coxsackie B [correct]
CONT: With the information gained from the EMC model we began to look for other viruses that might induce diabetes in mice, particularly those viruses that also infect human beings. One likely candidate was the Coxsackie family of viruses ... these viruses have RNA as their genetic material. They can cause upper-respiratory distress and muscle pain and can infect the heart and brain. Soon after the discovery of the Coxsackie viruses Gilbert Dalldorf ... and A.M. Pappenheimer ... found that infection of mice with members of the virus group designated Coxsackie B caused severe destruction of the acinar cells in the pancreas but spared the adjoining islet of Langerhans.
CONT: Coxsackie B, like the polioviruses, is an enterovirus and is known to cause a less severe form of polio.
French (Maladies humaines)
virus Coxsackie B [masculine noun]
CONT: À partir des données fournies par le modèle EMC, nous avons recherché d'autres virus susceptibles de provoquer le diabète chez la souris et, en particulier, les virus qui infectent également l'homme. La famille des virus Coxsackie représentait un candidat possible. Ces virus [...] ont de l'ARN comme matériel génétique. Ils peuvent provoquer une détresse respiratoire aiguë, des myalgies (douleurs musculaires) et peuvent affecter le cœur et le cerveau. Peu après la découverte de virus Coxsackie, Gilbert Dalldorf et A.M. Pappenheimer trouvèrent que l'infection de souris par une sous-famille de virus appelée Coxsackie B provoquait une destruction importante des cellules acineuses du pancréas, mais épargnait les îlots de Langerhans contigus.