English (Plant Biology)
amphistomatic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Stomata distributed in both upper and lower epidermis [of a leaf].
CONT: Stomata are commonly found on leaves, and often on stems as well. Certain terminology is associated with their location; if they occur on both surfaces of a leaf, the plant is amphistomatic; if they occur on the upper surface only, it is epistomatic; and lower surface only is hypostomatic.
French (Biologie végétale)
amphistomatique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie une feuille possédant des stomates sur ses deux faces.
CONT: Pour les espèces amphistomatiques, c'est-à-dire, possédant des stomates sur les deux faces de la feuille, cas de la grande majorité des plantes annuelles cultivées, l'indice foliaire ne représente que la moitié de la surface réelle d'échange gazeux entre le feuillage et l'air.