English (Animal Biology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
cerata [correct, plural]
CONT: In aeolid nudibranchs the mantle is extended into long finger-like projections called cerata(singular, ceras). The cerata contain branches of digestive gland and often this is visible through the ceratal epidermis. In aeolids the tips of the cerata contain cnidosacs which usually store nematocysts(stinging cells) that are obtained from ingested cnidarian prey, such as hydroids, sea-anemones and soft corals. If disturbed, the nudibranch is capable of discharging these stinging cells through a terminal pore in the ceras; this is an effective deterrent to predatory fish.
French (Biologie animale; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
papilles digestives [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Les nudibranches [...] sont dépourvus de coquille à l'état adulte, et leur glande digestive forme de nombreux diverticules qui se ramifient dans les papilles qui saillent à la surface dorsale du corps.