English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
knuckle pads [correct, plural]; Garrod’s pads [correct, plural]
DEF: Nodules about the size of a split pea on the dorsal surface of the interphalangeal joints, consisting of new growths of fibrous tissue with thickening of the dermis and epidermis, and frequently associated with camptodactyly and Dupuytren's contracture : they are probably of genetic origin.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
coussinets des phalanges [correct, masculine noun, plural]; coussinets fibreux des phalanges [correct, masculine noun, plural]; hélodermie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésions de fibrose dermique touchant la face d'extension des articulations des phalanges, caractérisées par des nodosités ovalaires, fermes, bien limitées, indolores et non végétantes souvent associées à la maladie de Dupuytren.
OBS: Définition d'après MEDEC, 1982, p. 204 et DOMEA, 1981, p. 277.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
helodermia [correct, feminine noun]