English (Cancers and Oncology; The Skin)
Hutchinson’s melanotic freckle [correct, see observation]; lentigo maligna melanoma [correct, see observation]; LMM [correct]; LMM
DEF: A melanoma developing from a freckle-like lesion (pigmented patches) mostly on the face or other exposed surfaces of the skin.
OBS: Flat, tan or brown, with irregular darker spots, it causes no symptoms.
OBS: Lentigo maligna is also called Hutchinson's melanotic freckle. When the lesion is confined to the epidermis, it is called lentigo maligna; when it becomes invasive, it is called lentigo maligna melanoma.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Appareil cutané)
mélanose circonscrite précancéreuse de Dubreuilh [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mélanome malin à type de lentigo (LMM : «lentigo malignant melanoma») débute par une lésion strictement épidermique de mélanose précancéreuse de Dubreuilh (ou «Hutchinson melanotic freckle» des Anglo-Saxons).
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Piel)
melanoma lentigo maligno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neoplasia maligna de piel presentada como una mácula irregular con aspecto de mancha de tinta.
OBS: Las lesiones tienen lugar en piel dañada por el sol, frecuentemente en la población anciana.