English (Botany)
velamen [correct]
DEF: A multiple epidermis covering the areial roots of some orchids and aroids; also occurs on some terrestrial roots.
OBS: velamen : plural velamina.
French (Botanique)
velamen [correct, masculine noun]; voile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épiderme multiple recouvrant les racines aériennes de certaines orchidées et aracées; existe également dans certaines racines terrestres.