English (Animal Biology; Crustaceans)
proecdysis [correct]; premoult [correct, noun]; premolt [correct, noun]
CONT: Proecdysis... is the period during which calcium is resorbed from the old exoskeleton into the blood. The epidermis separates from the old exoskeleton, new setae form, and a new exoskeleton is secreted.
French (Biologie animale; Crustacés)
proecdysis [correct, feminine noun]; prémue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autre part, chez l'écrevisse Orconectes virilis et chez le crabe Paratelphusa hydrodromus, c'est le cycle des pentoses-P qui prédomine pendant cette période, la glycolyse étant plus importante pendant la mue et surtout la prémue[.]