English (The Skin)
acantholysis [correct]
DEF: A disruption of the intercellular connections between keratinocytes of the epidermis, caused by lysis of intercellular cement substance, resulting in secondary disruption of desmosomes and often in a defined sequence of cellular degenerative events.
French (Appareil cutané)
acantholyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État particulier de dislocation des cellules du corps muqueux de Malpighi (couche moyenne de l'épiderme) caractérisé par la diminution de leur adhérence réciproque aboutissant à la formation de cavités dans l'épiderme.
Spanish (Piel)
acantólisis [correct, feminine noun]