English (Surgery)
dermal flap [correct]; de-epithelized skin flap [correct]; buried flap
DEF: A skin flap from which the epidermis has been removed, thus permitting permanent burial of the flap beneath the skin.
French (Chirurgie)
lambeau dermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Évaluation de l'opération du lambeau dermique enfoui de Thompson pour lymphoedème des membres. Étude clinique et radioisotopique.
OBS: Exemple tiré de la base de données PASCAL.