English (Crustaceans)
chromatophore [correct]
DEF: A pigment-bearing cell; esp.: one of those cells in the integument of various animals capable of changing the apparent pigmentation of the skin by expanding or contracting.
CONT: Under the carapace, in the epidermis, are color pigment cells, the chromatophores. These may expand or contract, allowing the crustacean to change color. The chromatophores are under control of peptide hormones, both stimulatory and inhibitory, that are produced in the eyestalk.
French (Crustacés)
chromatophore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve chez le homard et de nombreux crustacés un chromatophore qui vire au rouge à la chaleur de la cuisson. [...] Chez les crustacés, les chromatophores sont sous l'influence hormonale de la glande sinusaire, située dans les pédoncules oculaires.
Spanish (Crustáceos)
cromatóforo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Célula pigmentada [...] que puede alterar su forma produciendo un cambio de color.