English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
hyalodermis [correct]
DEF: An outer layer of stem cells that are hyaline and thin walled.
CONT: Although a thick-walled epidermis is common, in a variety of taxa, e. g., elements of the Pottiaceae as well as taxa of very wet habitats like Hygrohypnum, epidermal cells are thin-walled and swollen, forming a unistratose hyalodermis.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
hyaloderme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épiderme de la tige composé de grandes cellules hyalines, généralement dépourvues de chloroplastes et, à maturité, avec ou sans cytoplasme selon le genre.