English (The Skin)
keratinocyte [correct]; malpighian cell [correct]
DEF: The epidermal cell which synthesizes keratin; constituting 95% of the epidermal cells and with the melanocytes, forming the binary cell system of the epidermis.
French (Appareil cutané)
kératinocyte [correct, masculine noun]; cellule malpighienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule spécifique de l'épiderme qui synthétise la kératine et qui constitue, par transformation, la couche cornée.
OBS: Les kératinocytes constituent quatre-vingt-quinze pour cent des cellules de l'épiderme, les mélanocytes cinq pour cent.