English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
appendix of epididymis [correct]; appendage of epididymis [correct]; pedunculated hydatid of Morgagni; pedunculated hydatid
DEF: A small pedunculated body often attached to the head of the epididymis that is a vestige of the embryonic mesonephric duct.
OBS: appendix of epididymis; appendage of epididymis : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.02.011: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
appendice épididymaire [correct, masculine noun]; appendice de l'épididyme [correct, masculine noun]; hydatide pédiculée de Morgagni [former designation, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite vésicule implantée sur l'extrémité antérieure de la tête de l'épididyme.
OBS: appendice épididymaire; appendice de l'épididyme : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.02.011 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
apéndice del epidídimo [correct, masculine noun]; apéndice epididimario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeño cuerpo pedunculado adherido a la cabeza del epidídimo, que es un vestigio del conducto mesonéfrico embrionario.
OBS: apéndice del epidídimo: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.3.02.011: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.