English (Soil Science)
orthic podzol
OBS: orthite: allanite esp. when occurring in slender prismatic crystals. Adj. orthitic.
OBS: allanite : a mineral consisting of a brown or black monoclinic silicate allied to epidote...
French (Science du sol)
podzol d'orthite
DEF: orthite : silicate hydraté d'aluminium, de fer et de calcium, cristallisé dans le système monoclinique.