English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
sodium metasomatism [correct]; sodic metasomatism [correct]; sodic metasomatic alteration [correct]; soda metasomatism [correct]
CONT: Hematitization, epidotization, carbonatization, and soda metasomatism of the host rocks are common primary alteration features of the deposits.
CONT: In the case of peralkaline systems, greisenization is rare and alteration is dominated instead by albitization (sodium metasomatism).
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
métasomatisme sodique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hématitisation, l'épidotisation, la carbonatation et le métasomatisme sodique des roches hôtes sont des types courants d'altération primaire des gîtes.
CONT: Dans le cas des systèmes hyperalcalins, la greisenification est rare et l'altération est plutôt caractérisée par une albitisation (métasomatisme sodique).