English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
epidural anesthesia [correct]; peridural anesthesia [correct]; epidural block [correct]
DEF: Anesthesia produced by injection of the anesthetic agent between the vertebral spines and beneath the ligamentum flavum into the extradural space.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie péridurale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; anesthésie épidurale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Anesthésie induite par l'injection de l'anesthésique entre deux lames vertébrales, sur la ligne des apophyses épineuses.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «anesthésie péridurale» et «anesthésie épidurale», cette dernière étant l'équivalent du terme anglais «caudal anesthesia».
Spanish (Anestesia y reanimación)
anestesia peridural [feminine noun]