English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
epidural blood patch
DEF: A procedure which involves placement of a needle into the epidural space in the proximity of the dural puncture site, drawing a sample of the patient's own blood from their arm, and injecting the blood into the epidural space.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
blood patch épidural