English (Surgery; Nervous System)
epidural electrical stimulation [correct]; EES [correct]
CONT: Epidural electrical stimulation involves the delivery of current to the dorsal aspect of the spinal cord through surgically implanted electrodes.
CONT: ... epidural electrical stimulation (EES), a neuromodulation technique, has shown promising therapeutic potential to restore limb mobility by reactivating surviving neural circuits after SCI [spinal cord injury] ...
French (Chirurgie; Système nerveux)
stimulation électrique épidurale [correct, feminine noun]; SEE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les traumatismes de la moelle épinière entraînent une paralysie plus ou moins complète des muscles innervés en dessous du niveau de la lésion. [...] la stimulation électrique épidurale est apparue comme une neurotechnologie permettant d'augmenter l'excitabilité des circuits spinaux situés sous la lésion.