English (Surgery)
breast mound [correct]
DEF: The main body of the reconstructed breast, usually before the nipple has been reconstructed.
CONT: The breast mound is made from existing tissue on the body through one of four flap breast reconstruction techniques : TRAM [transverse rectus abdominis myocutaneous] flap, DIEP [deep inferior epigastric perforator] flap, latissimus dorsi flap, or gluteal flap. Depending on the amount of available tissue, a breast implant may have to be used in conjunction with flap reconstruction.
French (Chirurgie)
monticule du sein [correct, masculine noun]; monticule mammaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La reconstruction du sein est une intervention à plusieurs stades qui suppose la reconstruction du monticule mammaire suivi du modelage du mamelon. Selon la matière utilisée pour la reconstruction, la taille désirée du sein reconstruit et la quantité de peau disponible dans la région du sein après la mastectomie, la reconstruction finale du monticule du sein peut avoir lieu en même temps que la mastectomie.
Spanish (Cirugía)
montículo mamario [correct, masculine noun]; montículo de seno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo de la glándula mamaria, generalmente, antes de que el pezón sea reconstruido.
CONT: Procedimiento de colgajo muscular rectus abdominus transversal [...] método de reconstrucción del seno en el cual se utiliza tejido de la pared abdominal inferior, que recibe su suministro de sangre del músculo recto abdominal. El tejido de esta área se mueve hacia arriba hasta el pecho para crear un montículo de seno.