English (Ecology (General); Biological Sciences; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
epigeal [correct]; epigeous [correct]; epigean [correct]; epigaean [correct]; epigeic [correct]
DEF: Living near or on the surface of the ground.
OBS: Used especially of an insect; distinguished from "aerial", "hypogeal".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sciences biologiques; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
épigé [correct]
DEF: Se dit des organismes vivant à la surface du sol.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ciencias biológicas; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
epigeo
DEF: Que vive cerca del suelo, por encima de él o sobre una superficie como ciertos insectos.