English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
epigeal germination [correct]
CONT: Epigeal germination is a process where the cotyledons, which are the embryonic leaves of a seed, are pushed above the soil surface and become the first photosynthetic organs of the seedling.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
germination épigée [correct, feminine noun]