English (Various Metal Ores; Economic Geology)
stratiform orebody [correct]; stratiform body [correct]
CONT: At Silvermines in Ireland, lead-zinc mineralization occurs as syngenetic stratiform orebodies in a limestone sequence..., as fault-bounded epigenetic strata-bound orebodies in the basal Carboniferous and as structurally controlled vein or breccia zones in the Upper Devonian sandstones....
OBS: [The term stratiform] must not be confused with strata-bound which refers to any type or types of orebody, concordant or discordant, which are restricted to a particular part of the stratigraphic column. Thus the veins, pipes and flats of the Southern Pennine orefield of England can be designated as strata-bound, as they are virtually restricted to the Carboniferous limestone of that region.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géologie économique)
corps stratiforme [correct, masculine noun]; amas stratiforme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les corps stratiformes se présentent typiquement dans les formations sédimentaires. Ils peuvent correspondre à des concentrations elles-mêmes indubitablement sédimentaires, comme les grands gisements de fer oolithique de Lorraine ou les gisements de manganèse de Tchiatura (Caucase).