English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
strata-bound orebody [correct]; stratabound orebody [correct]
CONT: At Silvermines in Ireland, lead-zinc mineralization occurs as syngenetic stratiform orebodies in a limestone sequence..., as fault-bounded epigenetic strata-bound orebodies in the basal Carboniferous and as structurally controlled vein or breccia zones in the Upper Devonian sandstones...
OBS: [The term stratiform] must not be confused with strata-bound which refers to any type or types of orebody, concordant or discordant, which are restricted to a particular part of the stratigraphic column. Thus the veins, pipes and flats of the Southern Pennine orefield of England can be designated as strata-bound, as they are virtually restricted to the Carboniferous limestone of that region.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
corps minéralisé stratoïde [correct, masculine noun]; corps stratoïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La concentration de la minéralisation en plaques à faces parallèles, de peu d'épaisseur par rapport à leurs autres dimensions, donne naissance aux corps stratiformes ou stratoïdes.