English (Medical Imaging)
target-skin distance [correct]
CONT: X-ray epilation for the treatment of trichiasis... : The dose was found to be approximately 4, 000 rad of superficial radiation along with the following factors : 110 kV, 10 mamp, a target-skin distance of 20 cm, a half-value layer of 1. 0 mm of aluminum, and no filter.
French (Imagerie médicale)
distance cible-peau [feminine noun]
CONT: Distance cible-peau pour des films de rayons x utilisés comme matrices pour des moules de styrofoam dans la radiothérapie à champs étendus.