English (Translation (General); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
breakthrough technique [correct]
CONT: A new breakthrough technique for removing hair without pain.... a new company has updated the epilation concept with an innovative design which promises lasting results without pain.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
technique innovatrice [proposal, feminine noun]; technique révolutionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: révolutionnaire : qui est partisan de changements radicaux et soudains, dans quelque domaine que ce soit, qui apporte de tels changements [...] technique, procédé révolutionnaire.
OBS: innovateur,trice : se dit de ce qui manifeste un esprit d'innovation, qui innove.