English (Nervous System)
grand mal epilepsy [correct]; major epilepsy [correct]; generalized tonic-clonic epilepsy [correct]; generalized tonic-clonic seizure [correct]
DEF: A seizure characterized by loss of consciousness and tonic muscular spasm, followed by clonic convulsive movements of all limbs; frequently preceded by an aura or warning.
French (Système nerveux)
grand mal [correct, masculine noun]; crise épileptique tonicoclonique généralisée [correct, feminine noun]; crise d'épilepsie tonicoclonique généralisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Autrefois, toute crise épileptique majeure par opposition à petit mal. Actuellement synonyme de crise épileptique tonicoclonique généralisée d'emblée avec perte de connaissance.