English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
provoked epilepsy [correct]
DEF: ... epilepsy in which a specific systemic or environmental factor is the predominant cause of the seizures and in which there are no gross causative neuroanatomical or neuropathological changes.
OBS: Some "provoked epilepsies" will have a genetic basis and some an acquired basis. The reflex epilepsies are included in this category ... as well as the epilepsies with a marked seizure precipitant.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
épilepsie provoquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelques fois une quatrième forme [d'épilepsie] peut être rencontrée, l'épilepsie provoquée. Celle-ci est déclenchée par un évènement extérieur (comme par exemple la lumière), elle peut être acquise ou innée, mais ne possède pas de cause neuroanatomique ou neuropathologique [...]