English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
drop attack [correct]
DEF: Sudden loss of erect posture, often upon movement of the head, with or without loss of consciousness, and due to syncope, brainstem ischemia, akinetic epilepsy, or vertigo, among many other causes.
OBS: In English, the term "drop attack" may involve a brief loss of consciousness. This is not the case in French.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
drop attack [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chute brusque par dérobement des jambes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérobement brusque des membres inférieurs après hyperextension ou rotation de la tête, sans perte de connaissance, dû à une modification du système circulatoire vertébro-basilaire.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «drop attack» peut s'associer à une perte de connaissance brève, ce qui n'est pas le cas en français.
OBS: Le terme «drop attack» a été retenu par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
caída brusca súbita [feminine noun]