English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
phenytoin [correct]; diphenylhydantoin
DEF: An anticonvulsant used in the treatment of epilepsy other than the petit mal type, the treatment of status epilepticus, and the prevention and treatment of seizures associated with neurosurgery.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H12N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
phénytoïne [correct, feminine noun]; diphénylhydantoïne [feminine noun]; diphénine [feminine noun]
CONT: Phénytoïne. Dérivé de l'hydantoïne. Anticonvulsivant, utilisé dans le traitement de l'épilepsie. Il est également employé dans certains troubles du rythme cardiaque.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H12N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
difenilhidantoína [feminine noun]; fenitoína [feminine noun]