English (Nervous System)
schizencephaly [correct]
CONT: These epileptic seizures, they concluded, were the result of a congenital brain malformation called "schizencephaly. "
French (Système nerveux)
schizencéphalie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agissait en fait de crises d'épilepsie, ont-ils conclu, causées par une malformation cérébrale congénitale appelée «schizencéphalie».