English (Chemistry)
epimerization [correct]; epimerisation [correct]
DEF: A process in which, in an optically active compound that contains two or more asymmetric centers, only one of these is altered by some reaction to form an epimer.
French (Chimie)
épimérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage d'un composé au composé épimère.
OBS: épimérisation : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.
Spanish (Química)
epimerización [feminine noun]