English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cytology)
catecholamine [correct]
CONT: The brain processes and transmits information through the use of chemical transmitters. Catecholamines are a group of biogenic amines that are neural transmitters, and include dopamine, norepinephrine and epinephrine(adrenaline). Imbalance of catecholamines can result in autonomic dysfunction.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cytologie)
catécholamine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les chromogranines] sont abondantes dans les cellules chromaffines des glandes surrénales, qui synthétisent les catécholamines (l'adrénaline et la noradrénaline), [...]
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Citología)
catecolamina [correct, feminine noun]