English (Nervous System; Hormones)
catecholamines [correct, plural]
CONT: The catecholamines(norepinephrine, epinephrine, and dopamine) serve as neurotransmitters and circulating hormones.... Norepinephrine is the amine neurotransmitter released from terminals of postganglionic axons of the sympathetic nervous system, as well as from central nervous system noradrenergic axons. Adrenal medullary chromaffin cells store both epinephrine and norepinephrine in catecholamine secretory vesicles.
French (Système nerveux; Hormones)
catécholamines [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les catécholamines sont des amines biogènes dérivées du noyau catéchol (phényle substitué par deux hydroxyles en ortho) : elles comprennent la dopamine (DA), la noradrénaline (NA, également appelée norépinéphrine) et l'adrénaline (A ou épinéphrine). [...] Le stockage des catécholamines est assuré par des vésicules spécifiques contenues dans les neurones et les cellules chromaffines de la médullosurrénale.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Hormonas)
catecolaminas [correct, feminine noun]