English (Oceanography; Biogeography)
epineritic [correct]; inner neritic [correct, see observation]; shallow neritic [correct, see observation]
DEF: [Said of] that portion of the marine benthic environment extending from low tide to a depth of water of about 40 m.
OBS: inner neritic; shallow neritic: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Epineritic environment.
French (Océanographie; Biogéographie)
épinéritique [correct, see observation]
DEF: Relatif à des sédiments marins proches de la zone littorale.
OBS: épinéritique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.