English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
Niggli molecular norm [correct]; Niggli norm [correct]; molecular norm [correct]
DEF: A norm in which the reported content of a mineral represents the percentage of the total cations present in the rock that are tied up in that particular mineral.
OBS: Three variant mineral associations are possible : the catanorm, the mesonorm and the epinorm.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
norme moléculaire de Niggli [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La composition minéralogique théorique d'une roche magmatique] [...] est calculée [...] selon des règles strictes : soit celles de Cross, Iddings, Pirsson, et Washington (norme CIWP), soit celles de Niggli (norme moléculaire de Niggli).