English (Soil Science; Geology)
histic epipedon [correct]
OBS: [Histic epipedon is] A horizon at or near the surface, saturated with water at some season and containing a minimum of 20 per cent organic matter if no clay is present and at least 30 percent organic matter if it has 50 per cent or more of clay.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
épipédon histique [correct]
OBS: "Parmi les épipédons", la 7e Approximation distingue les formes suivantes d'accumulation d'humus: (...) "l'épipédon histique": accumulation organique d'origine hydromorphe (tourbe) (...)