English (Soil Science; Geology)
ochric epipedon [correct]
OBS: [The ochric epipedon is] A light-colored surface horizon generally low in organic matter which includes the eluvial layers near the surface. It is often hard and massive when dry. Although characteristic of Aridisols, it is found in several of the other soil orders.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
épipédon ochrique [correct]
OBS: "Parmi les épipédons", la 7e Approximation distingue les formes suivantes d'accumulation d'humus: (...) "l'épipédon ochrique": horizon de surface pauvre en matière organique (...)