English (Soil Science; Geology)
plaggen epipedon [correct]
OBS: [Plaggen epipedon is a] Man-made surface layer more than 20 inches thick and produced by long continued manuring. Common in Europe but unknown in the U. S.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
épipédon de plaggen [correct]
OBS: "Parmi les épipédons", la 7e Approximation distingue les formes suivantes d'accumulation d'humus: (...) "l'épipédon anthropique et l'épipédon de plaggen" dus à l'influence anthropique.