English (Soil Science; Geology)
umbric epipedon [correct]
OBS: [Umbric epipedon is] a thick, dark surface layer which is less than 50 per cent saturated with bases. And soils have umbric epipedons.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
épipédon umbrique [correct]
OBS: "Parmi les épipédons", la 7e Approximation distingue les formes suivantes d'accumulation d'humus. (...) "l'épipédon umbrique" à humus acide (...)