English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Thurston-Holland sign [correct]; Thurston Holland’s fragment [correct]; Thurston Holland’s corner sign [correct]
DEF: The triangular metaphyseal fragment that accompanies the epiphysis in an epiphyseal separation. [From SFRAC, 1972, p. 327. ]
OBS: Found in Salter-Harris injury type II.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Thurston-Holland [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment métaphysaire triangulaire qui reste attaché à l'épiphyse dans un décollement épiphysaire.
OBS: Correspond au traumatisme de type II dans la classification de Salter et Harris.