English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Scheuermann’s disease [correct]; Scheuermann’s kyphosis [correct]; kyphosis dorsalis juvenilis [correct]; juvenile kyphosis [correct]; adolescent kyphosis [correct]; osteochondritis deformans juvenilis dorsi [correct]; vertebral epiphysitis [correct]
DEF: A kyphotic deformity of the lower thoracic spine developing insidiously in children about the period of puberty. On radiographs, irregularity of vertebral contours due to arrested or abnormal vertebral growth is observed in association with Schmorl’s nodes. Prolapse of intervertebral disc tissue anteriorly may also be seen as well as wedging or reduction of height of the anterior portion of the vertebral bodies.
OBS: Although the predominant involvement of the epiphysis of the vertebral rim was initially interpreted as evidence of osteonecrosis, considerable disagreement as to the cause and pathogenesis of this disorder subsequently developed. The basis for the nodes is not clear, although stress-induced intraosseous displacements through congenitally or traumatically weakened portions of the cartilaginous endplate appear probable.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
maladie de Scheuermann [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie rachidienne de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; cyphose douloureuse des adolescents [correct, feminine noun]; cyphose juvénile douloureuse [correct, feminine noun]; ostéochondrose vertébrale de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; épiphysite vertébrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection vertébrale de l'adolescence, d'étiologie inconnue, caractérisée par des lésions de la zone de croissance ostéochondrale des corps vertébraux entraînant une déformation cunéiforme des corps vertébraux et la constitution de hernies nucléaires intrasomatiques ou rétromarginales antérieures. Elle se signale cliniquement par l'apparition progressive d'une cyphose dorsale douloureuse, à laquelle s'ajoute une certaine raideur dorsale.
OBS: Aucune preuve en faveur d'une étiologie, notamment inflammatoire ou vasculaire, n'a été reconnue. Le mécanisme des lésions observées dans cette maladie est très discuté : on ne sait si des micro-traumatismes peuvent être seuls incriminés pour la présence de hernies discales ou s'il existe aussi une prédisposition anatomique ou une anomalie d'ossification préexistante.