English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
head within a head appearance [correct]
DEF: The characteristic appearance of the femoral epiphysis in the revascularization phase of Perthes disease as new bone is laid down on necrotic trabeculae of the epiphyseal nucleus. [From SALMU, 1983, p. 289. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect de tête dans la tête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect de l'épiphyse fémorale dans l'ostéochondrite primitive de la hanche, à la phase de la reconstruction osseuse, produit par l'os neuf et vivant qui enveloppe le noyau épiphysaire nécrosé.
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31141, A10, 1990, p. 4.