English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Capener’s sign [correct]
DEF: A sign of slipped epiphysis. In a normal hip the posterior acetabular margin cuts across the medial corner of the upper femoral metaphysis; with slipping the entire metaphysis is lateral to the posterior acetabular margin.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Capener [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe d'épiphysiolyse. Dans la hanche normale, le bord postérieur du cotyle coupe la partie interne de la métaphyse fémorale supérieure; en cas d'épiphysiolyse, la métaphyse est complètement sortie du cotyle.