English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Bones and Joints)
epiphysis [correct]
DEF: [A] round end of the long bones.
OBS: epiphysis : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.018: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Os et articulations)
épiphyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité renflée des os longs.
OBS: épiphyse : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.018 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología animal; Huesos y articulaciones)
epífisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción terminal de un hueso largo que experimenta osificación independientemente de la diáfisis.