English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Salter-Harris classification of epiphyseal injuries [correct]; Salter-Harris classification [correct]
DEF: A classification of growth plate injuries into five groups.
OBS: Type I involves the physis but spares the epiphysis and metaphysis. Type II is similar to type I but a triangular segment of metaphysis is fractured and accompanies the separated epiphyseal fragment. Type III extends from the joint through the epiphysis to the physis, and then along the physis, dislodging a segment of epiphysis. Type IV passes through the joint surface, epiphysis, physis, and metaphysis. Type V is a crushing of the physis. [From SFRAC, 1972, p. 49 and OTSUR, 1986, p. 53. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
classification des traumatismes du cartilage de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; classification de Salter et Harris [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification des traumatismes du cartilage de croissance en cinq groupes. [D'après TENFA, 1987, p. 29.]
OBS: Le traumatisme du type I correspond à une atteinte isolée du cartilage de conjugaison, l'épiphyse et la métaphyse demeurant intactes. Le traumatisme du type II est caractérisé par un trait qui rompt le cartilage sur une certaine longueur puis se dirige obliquement à travers la métaphyse. Le traumatisme du type III se traduit par un trait épiphysaire vertical qui se poursuit latéralement en rompant le cartilage et en détachant un fragment épiphysaire. Le traumatisme du type IV intéresse la métaphyse, le cartilage de conjugaison et l'épiphyse. Le traumatisme du type V correspond à un tassement par compression axiale. [D'après TENFA, 1987, pp. 29, 31, 32 et EMAPP, 14031, B10, 1979, p. 9.]