English (Bones and Joints)
brachydactyly [correct, adjective]
DEF: Excessively shortened tubular bones in hands and feet.
OBS: During the period of bone growth, the hallmark is "cone epiphysis, "the apex of which protrudes into the adjacent metaphysis. Epiphyses close prematurely leading to short, broad tubular bones.
French (Os et articulations)
brachydactylie [correct, adjective]
DEF: Diminution congénitale de la longueur des doigts qui est sous la dépendance de certains gènes.