English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
bear’s paw fern [correct]
OBS: Epiphyte fern of the family Polypodiaceae, native to Philippines, with thick paw-like rizhome covered thickly with brown hair.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
fougère patte-d'ours [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère épiphyte de la famille des Polypodiacées, originaire des Philippines. Rhizome peluché en forme de patte, frondes vernissées jaune-vert. Specimen rare pour la culture en panier suspendu.