English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
float-free emergency position-indicating radio beacon [correct]; float-free EPIRB [correct]
CONT: Search and Rescue(SAR) authorities were alerted by transmissions from the vessel' s float-free Emergency Position Indicating Radio Beacon(EPIRB) about 30 minutes after the vessel had struck the rocky shoal.
French (Émission et réception radio; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
radiobalise de localisation des sinistres à dégagement libre [feminine noun]; RLS à dégagement libre [feminine noun]; radiobalise de localisation des sinistres à dégagement hydrostatique [feminine noun]; RLS à dégagement hydrostatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1989, des radiobalises de localisation des sinistres à dégagement libre (catégorie 1) doivent équiper la plupart des navires commerciaux canadiens de plus de 20 m.