English (Telecommunications; Military Equipment; Ship Communications (Military); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
emergency position-indicating radio beacon [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EPIRB [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; emergency position indicating radio beacon [correct]; EPIRB [correct]; EPIRB
DEF: An alerting device which gives the location in case of distress.
OBS: emergency position-indicating radio beacon; EPIRB : designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: emergency position-indicating radio beacon; EPIRB : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Télécommunications; Matériel militaire; Communications en mer (Militaire); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
radiobalise de localisation des sinistres [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RLS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: radiobalise de localisation des sinistres; RLS : designations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radiobalise de localisation des sinistres; RLS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Equipo militar; Comunicaciones marítimas (Militar); Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
radiobaliza de localización de siniestros [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radiobaliza de localización de siniestros; RLS : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).