English (Manias; Clinical Psychology)
manic episode [correct]; manic phase [correct]
DEF: ... a mental state characterized by [an] expansive, elevated or irritable mood with increased energy or activity seen during the course of a bipolar disorder.
French (Manies; Psychologie clinique)
épisode maniaque [correct, masculine noun]; phase maniaque [correct, feminine noun]; accès maniaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'épisode maniaque se définit par une humeur euphorique et/ou irritable, associée à une hyperactivité physique et psychique.