English (Clinical Psychology; Pregnancy)
perinatal depression [correct]; maternal depression [correct]
DEF: A depression occurring during pregnancy or postpartum.
CONT: The limited data available on the incidence of perinatal depression suggest that 7. 5% of women develop a new episode of major depression during pregnancy and that 6. 5% develop a new episode during the first 3 months postpartum.
French (Psychologie clinique; Grossesse)
dépression périnatale [correct, feminine noun]; dépression maternelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression qui se manifeste pendant la grossesse ou après l’accouchement.