English (Tectonics)
wrench fault [correct]
DEF: A ... strike-slip fault in which the fault surface is vertical, and the fault blocks move sideways past each other.
OBS: Given the geological complexity of some deformed rocks, including rocks that have experienced more than one episode of deformation, it can be difficult to distinguish a wrench fault from a strike-slip fault. Also, areas can be deformed more than once or experience ongoing structuring such that fault surfaces can be rotated from their original orientations.
OBS: This complexity explains that the term "wrench fault" has been used with an increasing frequency as a synonym of transcurrent or strike-slip fault.
OBS: wrench fault: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
faille verticale de décrochement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: faille verticale de décrochement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.