English (Artificial Intelligence)
learning subsystem [correct]
CONT: A metalearning system must include a learning subsystem, which adapts with experience. Experience is gained by exploiting meta-knowledge extracted :(a) in a previous learning episode on a single dataset and/or(b) from different domains or problems.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
sous-système d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; sous-système d'acquisition de connaissances [correct, masculine noun]