English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Petrography)
bedding plane [correct]; plane of bedding [correct]; bed plane [correct]; bedding [correct]
DEF: Any of the division planes which separate the individual strata or beds in sedimentary or stratified rock.
CONT: Most sedimentary rocks show bedding or layering, expressed by variations in texture and mineralogy. A bed represents a single episode of sedimentation. It is bordered top and bottom by a bedding plane.
OBS: Strata thicker than 1 cm are commonly referred to as beds ... The upper and lower surfaces of these layers are called bedding planes.
OBS: Compare "stratification plane".
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Pétrographie)
plan de litage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le minerai se rencontre dans les portions des failles qui approchent le plus de la direction des fractures d'extension, c'est-à-dire dans les portions qui suivent les plans de litage [...]
OBS: Microplissements, schistosité, litage et linéation dans un pli synclinal [...]; la schistosité apparaît oblique à l'axe du pli, dans la charnière; les microplis affectent les couches plus tendres; le litage, conforme à la stratification, recoupe la schistosité; la linéation est déterminée par l'intersection des plans de litage et de schistosité [...]
OBS: litage : Fait pour une roche de comporter des lits de sédimentation plus ou moins visibles.