English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography)
fansubbing [correct]; fan-subtitling [correct]
CONT: Fan-subtitling is breaking down some of [the language] barriers. In Shanghai, it takes less than twenty-four hours for an episode of [a popular American television show] to be translated into Cantonese by fans.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
sous-titrage sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement d'une version sous-titrée d'un film ou d'une série, réalisée sans autorisation par des amateurs, en marge des circuits commerciaux.
OBS: sous-titrage sauvage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 juillet 2010.