English (Social Services and Social Work; Emergency Management)
episodic volunteer [correct]
CONT: Background research on episodic volunteers found that there is a marked increase in this type of volunteerism in Canada. It is connected to volunteer trends indicating that volunteers now tend toward short-term rather than long-term commitments.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Gestion des urgences)
bénévole occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des recherches au sujet des bénévoles occasionnels ont révélé que ce type de bénévolat a de plus en plus d'adeptes au Canada. Cette constatation suit la tendance en matière de bénévolat selon laquelle, de nos jours, les bénévoles sont plutôt portés à s'engager à court terme plutôt qu'à long terme.