English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
Raynaud’s phenomenon [correct]
DEF: Sudden, reversible "dead white" pallor of an acral structure(e. g., fingers, whole hand, toes, tip of nose, earlobe, or tongue), precipitated by cold exposure or emotion. This reaction is episodic, may be precipitated by even a small drop in ambient temperature or may arise without an obvious precipitating factor. The involved area may subsequently develop cyanosis and with rewarming become erythematous. Numbness and pain may be associated.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
phénomène de Raynaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crise paroxystique de p leur et cyanose des extrémités déclenchée par l'exposition au froid. C'est un signe caractéristique de la maladie de Raynaud. La forme complète comporte la succession de trois phases : décoloration du territoire intéressé, cyanose et rougeur diffuse.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Redes vasculares (Medicina))
fenómeno de Raynaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hipersensibilidad de las manos y dedos al frío, como resultado de un espasmo de las arterias digitales, con blanqueamiento y entumecimiento de los dedos.
OBS: El fenómeno de Raynaud es un síndrome caracterizado por isquemia bilateral paroxística de los dedos, causada por el frío o estímulos emocionales y aliviada por el calor.