English (Air Pollution)
pollutant flushing [correct]
CONT: ... this section considers the significance of the episodic nature of atmosphere pollutant loading, and pollutant flushing processes, such as snowmelt, as well as the seasonal character of the receiving environments, such as periods of spawning.
French (Pollution de l'air)
lessivage des polluants [masculine noun]