English (Criminal Psychology; Criminology)
episodic murderer [correct]
CONT: Available, published materials were used to describe 27 well-known multiple (or episodic) murderers. These cases were considered representative of the countries, time periods and diversity of crime types that constitute the phenomenon of multiple murder. To provide accurate and reliable case descriptions, two research instruments were developed from the content themes reviewed in the literature ...
French (Psychologie criminelle; Criminologie)
meurtrier occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]; meurtrière occasionnelle [correct, feminine noun]