English (The Nose (Medicine))
nasopharyngeal angiofibroma [correct]; nasopharyngeal fibroangioma [correct]
DEF: A tumor of the nasopharynx composed of fibrous connective tissue with abundant endothelium-lined vascular spaces, usually occurring during puberty, most commonly in boys.
OBS: It is characterized by nasal obstruction which may become total, hyponasality, discomfort in swallowing, auditory tube obstruction and massive epistaxis.
French (Nez (Médecine))
angiofibrome juvénile du nasopharynx [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur qui se développe aux dépens de la paroi du naso-pharynx; elle est composée de tissu conjonctivo-vasculaire de maturation variable.