English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Nose (Medicine))
epistaxis [correct, see observation]; nosebleed [correct]; nasal hemorrhage [correct, less frequent]; rhinorrhagia [correct, rare]
DEF: Bleeding from the nose.
OBS: It may be due to a local disease of the nasal passages, or sometimes occurs as a manifestation of a general disease, as in the early stages of acute fevers and in some of the blood diseases, and also in high blood pressure from any cause.
OBS: Can be seen in Wegener’s granulomatosis.
OBS: epistaxis : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Nez (Médecine))
épistaxis [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; saignement de nez [correct, masculine noun]; hémorragie nasale [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; rhinorragie [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Hémorragie provenant des fosses nasales.
OBS: Les deux grandes causes d'épistaxis sont l'hypertension artérielle et l'ulcération d'un vaisseau de la «tache vasculaire» de la cloison. Les autres causes sont soit locales, soit générales.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans la maladie de Wegener.
OBS: épistaxis : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Nariz (Medicina))
epistaxis [correct, feminine noun]