English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
individual diagnosis [correct]; self-diagnosis [correct]
DEF: A level of diagnosis concerned with the individual whose behavior and knowledge are of interest to the behavioral and epistemic diagnosis. It supports the view of the student, not only as a recipient of communicable knowledge, but as an agent with an identity of his own, engaged in an active learning process. Collecting information about this agent's individual characteristics can be a productive diagnostic activity. Individual diagnosis remains an area for further research.
CONT: Individual diagnosis requires a specialized, largely domain-independent vocabulary, which the field still needs to investigate.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
autodiagnostic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagnostic effectué par un individu (l'apprenant) en considérant son état de connaissance (état épistémique).
OBS: Les principales facettes de ce type de diagnostic sont d'ordre : architectural (simulation de l'état épistémique par l'architecture cognitive du didacticiel), didactique (inclusion d'un modèle d'apprentissage dans le modèle de l'apprenant), stéréotypique (construction d'un profil de l'apprenant au moyen de traits de caractère et de préférences stéréotypiques), motivationnel (inclusion de paramètres tels, niveau d'intérêt, fatigue, etc.), situationnel (interventions extérieures qui peuvent modifier la performance de l'apprenant), intentionnel (attitude et opinions de l'apprenant vis-à-vis de l'interaction pédagogique), autoréférentiel (modèle individuel) et réciproque (modèle du système construit par l'étudiant).