English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
reconstruction [correct]; reconstructive interpretation [correct]
DEF: In epistemic diagnosis, a method of credit/blame assignment which requires the inference of unobservable behavior and which can form the basis for epistemic inferences. Some machine-learning techniques are used to transform diagnostic reconstructions of behavior into a diagnostic description of knowledge.
CONT: Once a plausible reconstructive interpretation has been reached, the diagnostic process can try to discover the ramifications of this interpretation for the formation of a partial knowledge state. When epistemic elements, such as subprocedures, rules, planning method, or concepts, participate in the reconstructed solution path, they can be primed as if they had been observed.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
reconstruction [feminine noun]