English (Artificial Intelligence)
noisy data [correct]; noise in the data [correct]; noise [correct]
CONT: Noise in the data can be attributed to factors at various levels. At the behavioral level, noise is generated by local inconsistencies.... At the epistemic level, noise originates from the fact that the student's knowledge state goes through ongoing modifications, which render earlier diagnostic results obsolete because of learning-or because of unlearning... These effects can be very subtle because the correctedness of knowledge is likely to generate interferences that cause instruction and practice to have unpredictable ramifications.
CONT: ... a variety of learning tasks have been tested, including some involving noisy data.
CONT: Many researchers have assumed that no noise is present (i.e., all instances are correctly classified).
CONT: How to make valid diagnostic judgements in spite of "noisy" data obtained through a tutor....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
données bruitées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; donnée bruitée [correct, feminine noun]; bruit dans les données [correct, masculine noun]; bruit [correct, masculine noun]; bruit informatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Non-information à éliminer.
CONT: Dans les mémoires distribuées comme les réseaux de neurones on peut, à partir d'une donnée bruitée, faire émerger la carte d'activation neuronale de la donnée sans bruit.
CONT: Les progiciels d'application offrent généralement des fonctions très utiles ... Cependant, règle générale, la complexité des manipulations pour l'élève introduit un bruit informatique qui nuit aux objectifs pédagogiques.
OBS: données bruitées : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.