English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
credit/blame assignment [correct]
DEF: Identification of the decisions or operators responsible for the success or failure of achieving a goal.
DEF: In epistemic diagnosis, the task of discovering which knowledge, correct or incorrect, has been used to produce behavior, and which relevant knowledge has been overlooked. This requires the availability of a modeling language and some form of differential modeling, whereby the knowledge used by the student can be compared to that which the expert would have used. The methods used in credit/blame assignment are : model tracing, structural consistency and longitudinal consistency.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
attribution de crédit/blâme [correct, feminine noun]; attribution de récompense/punition [correct, feminine noun]; attribution du mérite et du blâme [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Repérage des décisions ou des opérateurs déterminant le succès ou l'échec quant à l'atteinte d'un but.
OBS: Voir attribution du mérite, attribution du blâme.