English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecosystems)
biodiversity inventory [correct]; inventory of biodiversity [correct]
CONT: The practice of biodiversity inventory is characterized by its being static in the sense that it is blind, by nature, to changes in biodiversity. Inventories may now be considered of limited interest for biodiversity knowledge because changes in biodiversity are currently a major epistemic challenge, either with respect to conservation or in order to assess the effects of climate change.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écosystèmes)
inventaire de la biodiversité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'inventaire de la biodiversité est un état des lieux de l'ensemble de la faune et de la flore : les insectes et les plantes sont répertoriés dans la commune de Leforest dans le cadre de l'atlas de la biodiversité communale [...]