English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
epitaxial reactor [correct]; epitaxy reactor [correct]
DEF: A chamber or device used to form an epitaxial film on a substrate.
OBS: There are three types of systems used to produce epitaxia l films: (a) Chemical vapour deposition (CVD)l (b) Liquid, and (c) Molecular beam.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
réacteur épitaxial [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur d'épitaxie [correct, masculine noun]