English (Biological Sciences; Histology)
epithelioid cell [correct]
DEF: Highly phagocytic, modified macrophages, resembling epithelial cells, having large, pale and vesicular nuclei with abundant, eosinophilic cytoplasm, which are characteristic of granulomatous inflammation.
French (Sciences biologiques; Histologie)
cellule épithélioïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule qui ressemble vaguement à une cellule épithéliale.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Histología)
célula epitelioide [correct, feminine noun]