English (Algebra)
cubic equation
CONT: Prediction of thermodynamic properties and phase equilibria in fluid mixtures using a simple cubic equation of state is still a challenging problem.
French (Algèbre)
équation du troisième degré [feminine noun]; équation cubique [feminine noun]
CONT: Un concours pour résoudre les équations du troisième degré fut organisé entre Fior et Tartaglia. Ce dernier fut reconnu comme l'inventeur de la formule de résolution des équations cubiques.