English (Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics))
Schrödinger wave equation [correct]; Schrödinger equation [correct]
DEF: [A] linear partial differential equation that describes the wave function or state function of a quantum-mechanical system.
CONT: Essentially a wave equation, the Schrödinger equation describes the form of the probability waves ... that govern the motion of small particles, and it specifies how these waves are altered by external influences.
French (Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique))
équation de Schrödinger [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation de base de la mécanique quantique décrivant l'évolution dans le temps du vecteur d'état [...] d'un système quantique arbitraire.
CONT: L'équation de Schrödinger nous dit que la probabilité de trouver une particule à un endroit donné est la somme des probabilités des trajectoires qui passent par cet endroit.