English (Modern Mathematics)
eigenvalue problem [correct]
CONT: [The] mathematical description of [the] vibratory condition leads to a differential equation or a system of differential equations. This problem is further transformed to the eigenvalue problem.
French (Mathématiques modernes)
problème aux valeurs propres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Équation de base de la mécanique quantique décrivant l'évolution dans le temps du vecteur d'état l ψ > d'un système quantique arbitraire. Elle est équivalente à un problème aux valeurs propres dans la théorie des espaces de Hilbert [...]