English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography)
radar equation; free space maximum range equation; FSMR equation; radar-rainfall equation
DEF: Equation defining the maximum range to be anticipated from a particular radar system in terms of the design parameters incorporated with it and the effective target echo area.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
équation du radar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation donnant la portée maximale qui peut être atteinte par tel type de radar, exprimée en fonction de ses caractéristiques propres et de la zone effectivement couverte par l'écho radar.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
ecuación de radar [correct]
DEF: Ecuación que define el alcance máximo de un sistema de radar en particular, en función de los parámetros de diseño incorporados y de la zona efectivamente cubierta por el eco del radar.