English (Physics)
transport equation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A linear equation, similar to the Boltzmann equation of the kinetic theory of gases, used in transport theory to specify the space and time dependence of the differential particle flux density.
OBS: transport equation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: transport equation: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique)
équation du transport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équation linéaire, analogue à l'équation de Boltzmann en théorie cinétique des gaz, utilisée dans la théorie du transport pour déterminer la relation entre l'espace, le temps et l'élément différentiel du flux de particules.
OBS: équation du transport : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: équation du transport : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.