English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Statistical Methods)
statistical approach [correct]
CONT: Statistical approach. This approach considers the statistical properties of turbulent atmospheric motion. It is assumed that each individual pollutant particle moves in a turbulent fashion with coordinates which vary with time according to a random process. By applying the Fokker-Planck diffusion equation to this process, the diffusion equation can be reduced to [another] Equation....
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Méthodes statistiques)
approche statistique [feminine noun]