English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
laminar boundary layer [correct]; LBL [correct]; laminar flow boundary layer [correct]
DEF: The layer immediately next to a fixed boundary in which laminar flow prevails.
CONT: Aircraft ... in general, ... are not certified to fly with any contamination [(e.g. possible contaminants: frost, squashed bugs, anti-icing fluids, etc.)] on the lift and control surfaces. However, ... small amounts of surface contamination usually result in roughness. This causes local changes in the pressure gradient in the boundary layer and can cause turbulence in a laminar flow boundary layer or complete flow separation from the surface.
CONT: Above a surface, a laminar layer will develop and fluid velocity will increase with distance from the surface, but not indefinitely. At some point, flow will become turbulent, with the laminar sublayer separating the turbulent layer from the surface. In the real world, most laminar boundary layers are extremely thin (order of 1 mm), but can be of biological importance, for example, next to plant leaves or as invertebrate refuges in streams.
OBS: ... flow is smooth and nonturbulent.
OBS: The equations of motion of the fluid in the laminar boundary layer are the Navier-Stokes equations containing only the inertia and molecular viscosity terms.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
couche limite laminaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche voisine d'une surface limite donnée dans laquelle les forces de viscosité moléculaire sont grandes parce que le gradient de vitesse normal à la surface limite est élevé.
CONT: La présence d'une couche limite laminaire à la surface de notre peau limite notamment nos échanges de chaleur avec l'air extérieur et permet de maintenir la température de surface de nos mains ou de notre figure à une valeur voisine de 30 °C même si l'air extérieur est froid.
OBS: Les équations du mouvement du fluide dans la couche limite laminaire sont les équations de Navier-Stokes ne contenant que les termes d'inertie et de viscosité moléculaire.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
capa límite laminar [feminine noun]
DEF: Capa inmediata a una superficie límite dada en la cual son elevadas las fuerzas de viscosidad molecular porque es alto el gradiente de velocidad normal a la superficie límite.
OBS: Las ecuaciones de movimiento del fluido en la capa límite laminar son las de Navier-Stokes, que contienen sólo los términos de inercia y de viscosidad molecular.