English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
R-matrix theory [correct]; R matrix theory
CONT: R-matrix theory is one of the standard techniques to calculate atomic properties. It can be applied to many other systems as well, since it was originally developed to describe problems in nuclear physics. Cold collisions, of the type appearing in Bose-Einstein condensates, can also be described in R-matrix theory. Although the basic equations of motion for the systems are different, they share a common philosophy known as the R-matrix approach.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
théorie de la matrice R [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe une théorie des réactions nucléaires, la théorie de la matrice R, «The R matrix Theory» due à Wigner et Eisenbud, qui fournit une expression des sections efficaces d'une réaction nucléaire associant la voie d'entrée à une voie de sortie. Cette théorie a été développée dans le cadre de la mécanique quantique. Il s'agit donc, comme pour le cas des nucléons dans le noyau, de résoudre l'équation de Schrödinger.