English (Meteorology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
equation of motion [correct]
DEF: Equations of motion : A set of hydrodynamical equations describing the motion of a fluid resulting from the forces on the individual particles within it.
French (Météorologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
équation du mouvement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équations du mouvement : Ensemble des équations hydrodynamiques qui décrivent le mouvement d'un fluide causé par les forces agissant sur les diverses particules qui le composent.
Spanish (Meteorología; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
ecuación del movimiento [feminine noun]; ecuaciones del movimiento [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Conjunto de ecuaciones hidrodinámicas que describen el movimiento de un fluido causado por las fuerzas que actúan sobre las distintas partículas que lo componen.