English (Atomic Physics; Mathematics)
instanton [correct]; pseudoparticle [correct]
CONT: An instanton(or pseudoparticle) is a notion appearing in theoretical and mathematical physics. An instanton is a classical solution to equations of motion with a finite, non-zero action, either in quantum mechanics or in quantum field theory. More precisely, it is a solution to the equations of motion of the classical field theory on a Euclidean spacetime.
French (Physique atomique; Mathématiques)
instanton [correct, masculine noun]; pseudoparticule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le terme «instantons» fait référence à des solutions localisées d'action finie des équations classiques de champs euclidiens d'une théorie, où on entend par théorie le domaine d'application desdites équations, par exemple les théories quantique ou classique des champs, les théories de jauges, etc. qui s'avèrent d'ailleurs à être des exemples typiques en physique des particules.