English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
canonical mapping [correct]; canonical transformation [correct]; contact transformation [correct]
DEF: A transformation which occurs among the coordinates and momenta describing the state of a classical dynamical system and which leaves the form of Hamilton's equations of motion unchanged.
OBS: In mathematics, any function which has a standard form, depending on the context.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
application canonique [correct, feminine noun]; transformation canonique [correct, feminine noun]