English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
perturbation method [correct]; method of small perturbations [correct]; method of perturbations [correct]
DEF: Method in which an approximate solution of the equations governing atmospheric motion is obtained by superposing a small disturbance on a steady state.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
méthode des perturbations [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des petites perturbations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode dans laquelle on obtient une solution approchée des équations du mouvement atmosphérique en superposant une faible perturbation à un régime stationnaire.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
método de las perturbaciones [masculine noun]
DEF: Método para obtener una solución aproximada de las ecuaciones del movimiento atmosférico basado en superponer una pequeña perturbación sobre un régimen estacionario dado.