English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
right ascension of ascending node [correct]
DEF: The angular distance measured from the vernal equinox, positive to the east, along the celestial equator to the ascending node.
OBS: Typically denoted by a capital omega.
OBS: Used to discriminate between orbital planes.
OBS: right ascension of ascending node: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
ascension droite du nœud ascendant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance angulaire, mesurée suivant l'équateur céleste, entre le point équinoxial (positive vers l'est) et le nœud ascendant.
OBS: Elle est de manière caractéristique représentée par la lettre majuscule oméga et utilisée pour distinguer les plans des orbites.