English (The Sun (Astronomy); Mathematical Geography)
analemma [correct]
DEF: A scale of the sun's daily declination known on a globe of the earth, usually in the form of an elongated 8 crossing the equator.
OBS: analemma: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Soleil (Astronomie); Géographie mathématique)
analemme [correct, masculine noun]; analème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe en forme de huit que l'on trouve sur certains planisphères et indiquant la déclinaison du soleil au long d'une année.
OBS: analemme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.