English (Mathematical Geography; The Earth (Astronomy); Cartography)
high latitude [correct]
CONT: Upwelling, and the resultant high biological activity, occur primarily at three latitudes : midlatitudes, the equator, and high latitudes...
PHR: High latitude setting.
French (Géographie mathématique; Terre (Astronomie); Cartographie)
latitude élevée [correct, feminine noun]; haute latitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux latitudes moyennes et élevées, soit sur la face polaire des quarantièmes parallèles Nord et Sud, la plus grande partie des précipitations provient des perturbations du front polaire.
PHR: Cadre des hautes latitudes.