English (Theoretical Astronomy; The Moon (Astronomy))
moon's equator [correct]; lunar equator [correct]
CONT: The moon's diameter is about 2, 160 mi(3, 476 km) at the moon's equator, somewhat more than 1-4 the earth's diameter.
French (Astronomie théorique; Lune (Astronomie))
équateur lunaire [correct, masculine noun]; équateur de la Lune [masculine noun]
CONT: Les mesures seront meilleures près de l'équateur lunaire.
OBS: Équateur d'un astre : Grand cercle de la surface d'un astre, considéré comme un ellipsoïde de révolution, perpendiculaire à son axe de rotation.