English (Atmospheric Physics)
daylight duration [correct]; duration of daylight [correct]
CONT: Daylight duration varies with latitude and the seasons. At the equator, day and night are always equal.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
durée d'éclairement journalier [correct, feminine noun]; durée de l'éclairement journalier [correct, feminine noun]