English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Remote Sensing)
latitudinal effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A quantitative variation of a measurement due to its position with respect to the equator.
OBS: latitudinal effect: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
effet de latitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: effet de latitude : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones); Teledetección)
efecto latitudinal [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de latitud [correct, masculine noun]