English (Planets)
desert Amazonis [correct]; Amazonis desert [correct]
CONT: When the first of up to 21 pictures is taken, Mariner's camera will be pointing at the northern Martian desert Amazonis. The camera's coverage will then sweep southeast below the Martian equator covering the Mare Sirenum, the southern desert Phaethontis, Aonius Sinus and into the terminator or shadow line.
French (Planètes)
désert de l'Amazonie [masculine noun]; désert Amazonis [proposal, masculine noun]