English (The Earth (Astronomy); Descriptive Geometry; Medication)
oblate [correct]
DEF: Resembling a sphere flattened at opposite ends of a diameter.
CONT: The Earth is an oblate spheroid because when passing through the North and South poles the circumference is slightly less than when measured at the equator.
OBS: Pollen grains with a polar axis longer than the equatorial diameter are called prolate; grains where the polar axis is shorter than the equatorial diameter are described as oblate.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Géométrie descriptive; Médicaments)
aplati [correct]; aplati aux pôles
CONT: Sphère aplatie aux pôles.
Spanish (Tierra (Astronomía); Geometría descriptiva; Medicamentos)
obleado