English (Astronomy; Telecommunications)
orbital arc [correct]; arc of orbit [correct]
CONT: The laws of physics provide only a single orbital arc, called the Geostationary Orbital Arc, over the Earth's equator, at a distance of about 22, 500 miles, where the orbital period of a satellite is the same as the Earth's rotational period. Thus, a satellite placed in this geosynchronous orbital arc over the Equator will remain fixed over a single spot on the Earth's surface, as if it was at the top of a tall tower. The fact that there is only one such orbital arc, and it is uniquely useful for communicationsatellites, creates a limited resource, i. e. orbital positions along the arc.
CONT: Kepler discovered the "second law" before the first. He notices ... that the speed of the planet varies inversely based upon its distance from the Sun, and therefore he could measure changes in position of the planet by adding up all the distance measures, or looking at the area along an orbital arc.
OBS: orbital arc: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Astronomie; Télécommunications)
arc orbital [correct, masculine noun]; arc d'orbite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deuxième loi [de Kepler] (1609) : Le rayon vecteur, joignant les deux corps, balaie des aires égales en des durées égales. Sur la figure, les deux aires représentées en noir sont égales. Par conséquent, les arcs orbitaux correspondants sont parcourus en des durées égales (Même durée pour aller de a à b que pour aller de c à d.) La vitesse orbitale est donc plus élevée au périgée qu'à l'apogée de l'orbite.
OBS: arc orbital; arc d'orbite : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.