English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hurricane [correct, see observation]
DEF: Name given to a warm core tropical cyclone with maximum surface wind of 118 km h-1 (64 knots, 74 mph) or greater (hurricane force wind) in the North Atlantic, the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico, and in the Eastern North Pacific Ocean.
OBS: In the Beaufort scale of wind force, Hurricane Force (Force 12) is defined as a wind of 64 knots or more, sustained over a period of at least 10 minutes.
OBS: Typhoons and hurricanes are both tropical storms with winds greater than 75 mph. Typhoons occur in the Pacific, hurricanes in the Atlantic. Cyclones occur south of the equator, with winds greater than 30 mph. Typhoons and hurricanes, which occur north of the equator, rotate counterclockwise. Cyclones, south of the equator, rotate clockwise.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ouragan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme dérivé d'un mot caraïbe appliqué primitivement aux cyclones tropicaux de la mer des Antilles. [...] par extension, à tout cyclone tropical où le vent atteint une grande violence. [...] par convention, à tout vent de force 12 de l'échelle Beaufort.
OBS: ouragan : vitesse maximale du vent de 64 nœuds ou plus.
OBS: L'ouragan porte aussi, suivant les pays, les noms suivants : foracan; foracane; furacana; furacane; furicane; furicano; haracana; harancana; harancane; haroucana; hurrycain; hauracane; haurachana; herican; hericane; hericano; herocane; herricano; herycano; heuricane hiracano; hirecano; huracan; huracano; hurican; hurleblast; hurlecan; hurlecano; hurlicano; huricane; hurricano; hyrracano; hyrricano; jimmycane; oraucan; uracan; uracano; urycan.
OBS: ouragan : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
huracán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el Atlántico norte, el Caribe y el golfo de México y la parte oriental del Pacífico norte, [...] ciclón tropical de núcleo caliente en el que la velocidad máxima del viento es igual o superior a 118 km/h (64 nudos) (viento de huracán).