English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Climatology)
Peru Current [correct]; Humboldt current [correct]
DEF: The cold ocean current flowing north along the coasts of Chile and Peru. The Peru Current originates from the West Wind Drift in the subantarctic Pacific Ocean. The northern limit of the current can be placed a little south of the Equator, where the flow turns toward the west, joining the South Equatorial Current.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Climatologie)
courant de Humboldt [correct, masculine noun]; courant du Chili [correct, masculine noun]; courant du Pérou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant froid (15 degrés - 20 degrés C) de la zone tropicale du sud-est du Pacifique qui longe les côtes du Chili (à 50 milles au large) du 45 degrés S. au 4 degrés S. puis s'infléchit vers l'ouest pour rejoindre le courant sud-équatorial.
OBS: Le courant de Humboldt provoque une avancée d'eau froide qui, conjuguée à des remontées côtières d'eaux froides permanentes, assure à cette zone une intense productivité biologique contrecarrée cependant lorsqu'apparaît El Nino.