English (Atmospheric Physics; Radio Waves; Remote Sensing)
spread F [correct]
DEF: Multiple echoes which are at times obtained during a radio sounding of the F region of the ionosphere, especially in equatorial and high latitudes; thus the radio waves appear to be reflected from a range of altitudes.
PHR: Equatorial spread F.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Ondes radioélectriques; Télédétection)
couche F étalée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échos multiples que l'on obtient par moments dans les sondages radio de la région F de l'ionosphère, spécialement aux latitudes équatoriales et aux hautes latitudes; les ondes radio paraissent ainsi être réfléchies à diverses altitudes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Ondas radioeléctricas; Teledetección)
capa F extendida [feminine noun]
DEF: Multiplicidad de ecos que aparecen a veces en sondeos de la región F de la ionosfera, particularmente en latitudes altas y ecuatoriales; la reflexión de las ondas de radio parece, pues, provenir de una gama de alturas.