English (Air Pollution; Climatology)
low latitudes [correct, plural]; equatorial latitudes [correct, plural]
DEF: Regions next to the Equator.
French (Pollution de l'air; Climatologie)
basses latitudes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; latitudes équatoriales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Latitudes des régions qui sont proches de l'équateur.
OBS: L'endroit où l'on passe des basses latitudes aux latitudes moyennes, la zone adjacente, est indéterminé.
OBS: Les latitudes varient entre zéro, à l'équateur, et quatre-vingt-dix à chacun des pôles.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Climatología)
latitudes ecuatoriales [feminine noun, plural]; latitudes bajas [feminine noun, plural]