English (Atmospheric Physics; Climatology)
northeast trade [correct]; NE trade [correct]; northeast trade wind [correct, see observation]; NE trade wind [correct]; NE trade wind
DEF: Trade winds which blow from the northeast in the Northern Hemisphere.
OBS: trade winds : winds which blow from tropical high pressure belts toward the equatorial region of low pressure; from the northeast in the northern hemisphere, from the southeast in the southern hemisphere.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural form : northeast trade winds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie)
alizé boréal [correct, masculine noun]; alizé du Nord-Est [correct, masculine noun]; alizé du NE [correct, masculine noun]; alizé du N.-E. [correct, masculine noun]; vent alizé du nord-est [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les alizés se manifestent, en direction de l'équateur, à partir des hautes pressions subtropicales qui jalonnent le 30e parallèle sur les deux hémisphères : alizés boréaux, de direction N.-E. - S.-O., et alizés austraux, S.-E. - N.-O. Le contact des alizés boréaux et austraux aboutit à l'ascendance dynamique, favorisée par l'instabilité de l'air chaud et humide, et constitue la convergence intertropicale.
OBS: S'emploie souvent au pluriel.