English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
polar axis [correct]
DEF: The axis in an equatorial mounting parallel to the Earth's axis, thus pointing toward the celestial pole.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
axe polaire [correct, masculine noun]; axe horaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Premier axe de rotation d'un instrument à monture équatoriale, parallèle à l'axe du Monde.