English (Satellite Telecommunications)
global coverage [correct]; worldwide coverage
CONT: three [synchronous] satellites ... will provide complete global coverage with the exception of a small area at the North and South poles. ...
CONT: Three satellites in synchronous equatorial orbit to provide nearly worldwide coverage.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
couverture mondiale [feminine noun]
CONT: Le premier réseau, celui d'Intelsat, [...] ne fut véritablement à couverture mondiale qu'en 1969 avec les satellites de la série Intelsat III.