English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
equatorial orbit [correct, standardized]; equatorial orbit of a satellite [correct, standardized]
DEF: A satellite orbit, the plane of which coincides with that of the equator of the primary body.
OBS: equatorial orbit; equatorial orbit of a satellite : designations and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
orbite équatoriale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; orbite équatoriale de satellite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Orbite de satellite dont le plan coïncide avec celui de l'équateur du corps principal.
OBS: Pratiquement, orbite d'inclinaison très faible, ou nulle.
OBS: orbite équatoriale; orbite équatoriale de satellite : désignations et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio; Naves espaciales)
órbita ecuatorial [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; órbita ecuatorial de un satélite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: órbita ecuatorial; órbita ecuatorial de un satélite: designaciones normalizadas por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional (CEI).