English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
equatorial satellite [correct]
DEF: A satellite whose orbital plane coincides, or nearly coincides, with the equatorial plane of Earth or that of another planet.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite équatorial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un satellite équatorial [est] un satellite qui tourne au-dessus de l'équateur.