English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mineralogy)
stereographic projection [correct]
DEF: A method of displaying the positions of the poles of a crystal in which poles are projected through the equatorial plane of the reference sphere by lines joining them with the south pole for poles in the upper hemisphere, and with the north pole for poles in the lower hemisphere.
OBS: ... used in crystallography and structural geology to depict the angular relationships between crystal faces and geologic structures, respectively.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minéralogie)
projection stéréographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projection polaire d'une sphère sur un plan équatorial, utilisée en cristallographie et en tectonique.