English (Planets; Astronomy)
equatorial plane [correct]
OBS: (...) plane drawn through [the] center [of a sphere or spheroid] and perpendicular to its polar axes (...)
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
plan équatorial
OBS: Le plan équatorial est le plan passant par le centre de la Terre et perpendiculaire à l'axe de rotation.