English (Mathematical Geography)
Mercator projection [correct]; equatorial cylindrical orthomorphic projection [correct]; Mercator’s projection [correct]
DEF: A conformal map projection of the cylindrical type. The equator is represented by a straight line true to scale; the geographic meridians are represented by parallel straight lines perpendicular to the line representing the equator; they are spaced according to their distance apart at the equator. The geographic parallels are represented by a second system of straight lines perpendicular to the family of lines representing the meridians .... Conformality is achieved by mathematical analysis, the spacing of the parallels being increased with increasing distance from the equator to conform with the expending scale along the parallels resulting from the meridians being represented by parallel lines.
OBS: Compare "transverse Mercator projection".
French (Géographie mathématique)
projection de Mercator [correct, feminine noun]; projection des cartes réduites [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projection cylindrique conforme où l'équateur est représenté par une droite sur laquelle les longueurs sont conservées, les méridiens par des droites perpendiculaires à l'équateur, et les parallèles par des droites parallèles à l'équateur situées à une distance définie par la latitude constante.