English (Astronomy)
compression of the Earth [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the differences between the equatorial and polar radii to the equatorial radius.
French (Astronomie)
aplatissement de la Terre [correct]
DEF: Rapport de la différence des longueurs du rayon équatorial et du rayon polaire avec le rayon équatorial lui-même.