English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Social Organization; National History)
equerry [correct, see observation]; groom of the equerry [correct, see observation]
DEF: A man usually of social or military rank in regular attendance upon a member of royalty; SPECIF.: one of the officers of the British royal household in the department of the master of the horse in regular attendance on the sovereign or another member of the royal family (as for carrying messages, receiving formal social correspondence, or announcing guests).
OBS: "Equerry" : Short for "groom of the equerry".
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Organisation sociale; Histoires nationales)
écuyer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Gentilhomme qui accompagnait un chevalier et portait son écu.
OBS: En Angleterre, on parle de l'Écuyer de la Reine/du Roi.