English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half-pass [correct, noun]; traversal [correct, noun]
DEF: A forward and sideways movement on two tracks, in which the horse is very slighty bent through the length of his body in the direction in which he is going.
CONT: The half-pass is widely used in all advanced dressage and, when well performed, is a very elegant and impressive movement. When performed from one side of the arena to the other it is often referred to as "traversal." The half-pass is also shown in the form of a zig-zag or counter change of hand, requiring flying changes of leg when done in canter. The horse should be slightly bent in the direction in which he is moving.
OBS: Half-pass may be performed in walk, trot or canter.
OBS: half-pass : term belonging to dressage, an event in equestrian sports.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
appuyer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice dans lequel le cheval se déplace latéralement, les antérieurs et les postérieurs sur deux pistes distinctes.
OBS: appuyer : terme propre au dressage, une épreuve en sports équestres; également un air de manège.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
apoyo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Apoyo. Es una variante de la cabeza al muro, ejecutado sobre la diagonal en vez de a lo largo del muro. Puede ser realizado al trote reunido o a galope reunido […] El caballo debe estar ligeramente incurvado en la dirección del movimiento y alrededor de la pierna interior del jinete.