English (Team Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
coactive sport [correct]; coacting sport [correct]; co-active sport [correct]; co-acting sport [correct]
DEF: An activity, such as bowling, archery, and riflery, that does not require members of the team to interact with each other for team success.
CONT: While the sport of equestrian is generally considered to be an individual sport, at the intercollegiate level of competition points are awarded for team and individual performance, meaning it is referred to as a coacting sport.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
sport co-actif [correct, masculine noun]; sport de coaction [correct, masculine noun]; sport non interactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sports de coaction requièrent peu, sinon pas du tout d'interaction collective et de coordination. Par exemple, les membres d'une équipe de golf ou de quilles n'ont pas à coordonner leurs gestes.
CONT: [...] l'absence de cohésion favorisant la compétition intragroupe (et la performance) dans les sports où l'interaction n'est pas nécessaire (c.-à-d. des sports co-actifs tels que l'athlétisme ou le karaté).