English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
puissance [correct, see observation, noun]; puissance jumping [correct]
DEF: A competition involving jumping for height. At the end of each round, the number of jumps is reduced and the remaining jumps are made higher, until only two jumps remain. Jumps may reach a height of 2 metres or so.
OBS: The competition which tests jumping ability alone is known as a "Puissance"; in this case there is no recourse to the clock, since the object is to test the horse over a "limited number of large obstacles". During successive jump-offs, the fences are reduced to a minimum of two(one spread and one upright) and these are made progressively more difficult. The International Equestrian Federation(F. É. I.) immposes a limit of four jump-offs in "Puissance" competitions and, if there is still equality after the fourth jump-off, the first prize is divided.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
épreuve de puissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compétition de sauts en hauteur; à la fin de chaque manche, on diminue le nombre d'obstacles à franchir tout en augmentant la hauteur de ceux qui restent; on continue jusqu'à ce qu'il ne reste plus que 2 obstacles; les obstacles peuvent atteindre jusqu'à 2 mètres de hauteur.