English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
turf race [correct]; grass race [correct]
OBS: In turf racing, the fastest equestrian sport, jockeys and their horses gallop full out to beat competitors to the finish line.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course sur piste de gazon [correct, feminine noun]; course sur piste gazonnée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Au turf, course la plus rapide pratiquée en équitation, le jockey et son cheval doivent s'entendre parfaitement s'ils veulent franchir la ligne d'arrivée avant leurs concurrents.