English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
stable halter [correct, see observation]; stable head collar [correct]; stable head halter [correct]
DEF: Halter put on a horse and used with a lead rope to lead or tie the animal easily when in a stable.
OBS: stable halter : term extracted from the Lexicon of the Canadian Equestrian Federation.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
licou d'écurie [correct, masculine noun]; licol d'écurie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; licou d'utilité courante [correct, masculine noun]; licol d'utilité courante [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le licou est utilisé pour manœuvrer un cheval au sol. Il est fabriqué de cuir ou de nylon. On en distingue deux genres : le licou d'écurie ou d'utilité courante et le licou de présentation que la mode veut couvert d'ornements.
OBS: licol : Autre nom du licou et devenu plus usuel.