English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Cutter granite [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Cutter granite, along the north shore of Lake Huron, is a grey, medium-grained, equigranular aggregate of plagioclase quartz, potash feldspar, biotite, and muscovite.
OBS: Located in the Canadian Shield.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
granite de Cutter [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; granite Cutter [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le granite de Cutter, le long de la rive nord du lac Huron, est un agrégat équigrenu, de couleur grise et à grain moyen , de plagioclase, de quartz, de feldspath potassique, de biotite et de muscovite.